Posted in bitch for no reason, LOL, poser, RL stuff

This and That.

I suck at Poser. LOL I’m super cereal about this, too. I downloaded and installed the SL avatars to use, I turned off the inverse kinetics or whateverthehell, and then the little avatars said O Hai, U Suck, and proceeded to do their own thing. :-p I’m usually really good about picking up programs fairly quickly, but I think this one I may have to actually read up on or something. I WILL learn it, because I’ll be damned if there’s a program out there that I can’t at least learn the basics of. I’m not asking to animate a jive. I just want a nice couch pose. LOL

You know what really bugs me about FashCon lately? I mean, aside from the 50,000 stupid group notices everyday, half of which are “oops, forgot my LM/notecard/texture!” The fact that there doesn’t seem to be a real screening process for who gets to post notices. I could sign up as a designer, I guess. I make crap to wear. But I wouldn’t because I am not that good. If I ever get better in the quality of my builds, then maybe I might feel like I can be up there with the better creators. Until then I’ll just be over here in the corner. But then I see everyone who has half a store in FashCon sending out crazy notecards that are misspelled and lame. OH! That brings me to another thing. Using textspeak in “business” notecards. A notice that comes through with “And then u will look grate in ur new cloths” usually doesn’t make me want to run my ass over and grab the “cloth.” LOL I know not everyone has English as their first language, and I know PLUH-ENTY of native English speakers who couldn’t write a coherent sentence if it would save their life, but wow. It’s business, right? Maybe I’m just a bitch. LOL

OMG, check it out! I’m totally on the wall in the slideshow at Striking Poses!!

I'm a model? LMFAO WOOT!

While I was out there waiting to see my pic, a neko was there with her tail like, in her butt, not coming from her spine. I should have taken a picture of that.

I think I ate too much. I have a headache. It’s a chicken headache!

6 thoughts on “This and That.

  1. :-OI was about to come in here and comment and ask if a chicken headache is like when you were high on fried chicken, cause that made me laugh so hard last time you said that, but now I’m like …:-O

  2. LMAO! I forgot about being high on fried chicken.And thanks, Anonymous. 🙂 How about you leave another sign with stolen artwork in front of my store? 😀

  3. I am not sure if you seen this or not, but it could be extremely helpful to Poser. Luth Brodie (the creative genius behind Reel Expression) has started a Poser tutorial < HREF="http://www.reelgeek.co.uk/poser_tutorial_1.html" REL="nofollow">here<>. Its really helpful, and should explain some useful functions 😀

  4. Surely you mean “PUH-LENTY”? Pluh-enty sounds kinda wrong.And I know what you mean about Poser. Last time I tried I ended up making the little dude punch himself in the balls over and over again to vent my frustration.

  5. Re: anonymous….It is really pathetic when people come into SL just to be miserable and cause misery or think they are causing misery when everyone is really just laughing behind their back. I wonder what their RL is like that would encourage them to be so pathetic in a game. I feel really sorry for him or her.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s