Such a fun day!

It was a good day. ๐Ÿ™‚ I DJed for a couple of hours for Aisuru’s grand opening of her new mainstore location for Beloved and it was a blast! I had a really really good time. And I got an awesome free giftie she’d put out just for the party. If you didn’t get it…well, sucks to be you, I guess. LOL I’ll have pictures tomorrow of the party. I have them now but it’s LATE and I’m sleepy.

The new WTFug HQ is just about completed. All I need to do now is get some tutorial cards up and a few other minor things. Feel free to drop by and check it out! There IS a landing point set [grrr] but just go to the left when you land, and then take a right at Nyte n Day. We’re across from the body sushi cart. I know, I know, I know. LOL

HQ just about finished

We do have some ad spaces for rent if you’d like to advertise your business or services. However, no property rentals or prefab house/buildings, please, by request of the sim owner. ๐Ÿ™‚ If there’s a need for more ad boards, I can put a few more up. All money from the ad boards goes to the rent of our spot. ๐Ÿ™‚ And really, feel free to just hang out, adjust your shape, whatever. Tomorrow I’ll be putting up the mailbox so you guys can drop off reader submissions and everything. Oh, I meant to put a couple of posestands in there today. Must remember when I get back.

Oh, btw, check out that fabulous logo on the front. One of our newest writers, Gauge, made that. Hot, huh? ๐Ÿ™‚

I’ll also be blogging my new house tomorrow now that it’s been packed in a server for sale. [I was asked not to blog it until it was ready to be sold.] It’s just awesome. But while I’m moving things around and throwing furniture all over the place to see what I have and what I need and what I want, the poor bunnies were getting anxious. So they moved down to the little fantasy area of the island to vacation until our home is ready.

The bunnies vacation home

Don’t tell them, but they might be there a while. :-p

I ended the evening chatting and laughing with my adorable friends while I clung to Kahei. Ok ok, a cut out of Kahei that Laleeta made with a pose. It’s hysterical! She sent this particular one out to our group, but you can pick up your own at her store. It’s so freaking funny. But I kept getting scared when I’d move my camera away and then move back. It was like, “Oh my god, who’s this guy in my house and how did he get past security?!” So so funny.

LMAO

Ugh, I so badly need sleep! Please excuse me for not finding SLurls and URLs to everything right now. I’ll try to come back in the morning and edit.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Such a fun day!

  1. Dear Manager –

    I don’t like landing points! :-p

    Tymm, I like the letters! I’m going to put them up somewhere inside because we don’t have the logo inside, just on the front. ๐Ÿ™‚

  2. Omg awesome! I will go to the HQ as soon as I log ๐Ÿ˜€ !

    And I got scared by the cutouts too xD ! I logged off and when I came back in I jump when I saw there was a guy in my skybox… :p

  3. omg…I have the Kahei cutout in my skybox and everytime I walk away from my comp and come back…or TP back home…I’m like “WHO THE EFF IS IN MY HOUSE?!” then I remember it’s Kahei’s hot little cutout.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s